PRIVACY POLICY

www.corp-angels.com

Effective date: 1st March 2024

  1. Introduction

Welcome to the website of Corporate Angel Promotions Ltd (“Corporate Angels,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information when you visit our website and use our services. We are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your information and complying with applicable data protection laws.

  1. Information Collection

We collect personal information that you provide to us directly, such as when you fill out a contact form, register for an event, or apply to join our staff. This information may include your name, email address, phone number, and any other details you choose to provide. We may also collect non-personal information, such as your IP address, browser type, and operating system, through the use of cookies and similar technologies.

  1. Use of Information

We use your personal information to provide and improve our services, communicate with you, respond to your inquiries, and fulfill your requests. We may also use your information for marketing purposes, such as sending you promotional emails or newsletters, with your consent where required by law. Additionally, we use non-personal information for analytics and to enhance the functionality of our website.

  1. Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may share your personal information with third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, such as hosting providers, email service providers, and payment processors. We require these third parties to protect your information and use it only for the purposes for which it was disclosed. We may also disclose your information if required by law, to enforce our site policies, or to protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety.

  1. International Data Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you reside. These countries may have data protection laws that are different from the laws of your country. We take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is protected and transferred in accordance with applicable laws.

  1. Data Retention

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, to comply with legal obligations, and for archival purposes. The specific retention period depends on the nature of the information and the reasons for its collection. Once the retention period expires, we will securely delete or anonymize your information, unless we are required to retain it for longer periods by law.

  1. Your Rights

You have certain rights regarding your personal information, including the right to access, correct, delete, or restrict the processing of your information. You also have the right to object to the processing of your information and to request data portability. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact details provided in Section 13 of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies on our website to enhance your browsing experience, analyze site traffic, and personalize content and ads. Cookies are small text files stored on your device that help us remember your preferences and collect information about your interactions with our website. You can control the use of cookies through your browser settings, but please note that disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

  1. Security Measures

We take the security of your personal information seriously and implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect it from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. Our security measures include encryption, firewalls, and secure data storage. However, no internet-based system is completely secure, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

  1. Children’s Privacy

Our website and services are not intended for children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under this age. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under 16, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

  1. Third-Party Websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites that are not operated by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these external websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party sites you visit to understand how they collect, use, and share your information.

  1. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will post the updated policy on our website and indicate the date of the last revision. Your continued use of our website and services after any changes signifies your acceptance of the updated policy.

  1. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Corporate Angel Promotions Ltd

72-75 Shelton Street, London, UK

Phone: +44(0)20 3086 8770

Email: info@corp-angels.com

  1. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and the processing of personal information shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the United Kingdom, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law.

  1. GDPR Compliance

Corporate Angel Promotions Ltd complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as applicable to our processing of personal data of individuals in the European Union. Under GDPR, you have the right to access, rectify, erase, restrict processing, object to processing, and data portability concerning your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the information provided in Section 13.

  1. CCPA Compliance

For residents of California, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides certain rights regarding personal information. These rights include the right to know what personal information is collected, used, and shared, the right to delete personal information, the right to opt-out of the sale of personal information, and the right to non-discrimination for exercising these rights. If you are a California resident and wish to exercise your CCPA rights, please contact us using the information provided in Section 13.

  1. Additional Jurisdiction-Specific Provisions

Depending on your location, you may be entitled to additional privacy rights under your local laws. Corporate Angel Promotions Ltd is committed to complying with all applicable laws and regulations regarding data protection and privacy. If you have any questions about your specific rights, please contact us using the information provided in Section 13.

  1. Data Breach Notification

In the unlikely event of a data breach that affects your personal information, Corporate Angel Promotions Ltd will notify you and the relevant authorities as required by law. We will take immediate steps to mitigate the impact of the breach and prevent future occurrences.

  1. Privacy Impact Assessments

Corporate Angel Promotions Ltd conducts privacy impact assessments for high-risk processing activities to evaluate and mitigate risks to your privacy. These assessments are documented and reviewed regularly to ensure the ongoing protection of your personal information.

  1. Privacy by Design

We incorporate privacy by design principles into the development and operation of our services. This means that we consider privacy at every stage of the lifecycle of our services, from the initial design to the final deployment, ensuring that your personal information is protected.

  1. Consent and Withdrawal

By using our website and services, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us using the information provided in Section 13.

  1. Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at info@corp-angels.com.

  1. Record Keeping

Corporate Angel Promotions Ltd maintains records of our data processing activities to demonstrate compliance with applicable data protection laws and regulations. These records are accessible to relevant authorities as required.

  1. Complaints and Dispute Resolution

If you have a complaint about our privacy practices or how we handle your personal information, please contact us using the information provided in Section 13. We will investigate and attempt to resolve your complaint promptly. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority.

  1. Acknowledgement and Consent

By accessing and using our website and services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information as described herein.

 

We are a Covid-19 safe agency - our staff are trained on social distancing and health and safety at events and exhibitions.

X
×

Welcome to Corp-Angels

× Contact Us